Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

StarLine has a responsibility to keep all of your personal information safe.  This page explains how we handle your personal information.

StarLine is part of Star Academies and is responsible for looking after your information.  Star Academies is registered under the Data Protection Act 2018 under number Z3350256 and for the purposes of this policy is the Data Controller. This means they decide what we do with your personal information and how we process it.

Star Academies has a Data Protection Office and they can be contacted at Data Protection Officer, Star Academies, Shadsworth Road, Blackburn, BB1 2HT or regulatory@staracademies.org

The Starline Privacy Policy may change so please remember to check back from time-to-time, this is version 3.0 and was last updated on the 14th May 2020.   Where we have made changes to this Privacy Policy, we will make this clear on our website.

How do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when you interact with us directly.  This could be when you contact us via email, telephone, letter, our website, or via our social media sites to ask for information about our services or access advice and support in relation to your child’s academic studies, pastoral support and physical and emotional well-being. 

Information we collect and why we use it

When you contact us, we will request the following information in order to provide you with the most relevant advice and support:

  • Your name;
  • Your telephone number;
  • You email address;
  • Your child’s age;
  • Details of your query; and
  • IP address if you use our Chatbot facility.

The information that we collect from you will be used for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the advice, support and services you have requested in relation to your children’s academic studies, pastoral care and physical and emotional well-being (e.g. help with managing behaviour and supporting well-being, approaches to enhance your child’s home learning, information and resources to support home learning, and strategies to support learning for children with special educational needs); and
  • To help improve our services in order that we can enhance the support we offer to parents and carers who contact us in the future.
  • To send you information about resources that will help you with home-based learning, pastoral care, and physical and emotional well-being. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose (e.g. marketing).

Information we take from you may also be used to meet our statutory obligations in relation to keeping children, and other vulnerable individuals, safe. 

Legal basis for using your information

When we use any of your information, we need to have a legal reason for using it.  The legal reason we have is called “public task”.  This means that we will use your information to provide you with the best support and advice we can in relation to the home-schooling of your children, their pastoral care, and their physical and emotional well-being.

Third parties who we contract to help provide this service may have access to your personal information.  The legal reason for this access to personal data is “contract”.   

Sharing your information

The personal information we collect about you will be mainly used by our staff, and volunteers, at StarLine so that they can provide advice and support. 

We will never sell or share your personal information with other organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities. 

We may share your information with trusted suppliers, known as data processors, who work with us or on our behalf to help deliver the Starline service, but processing is always carried out under our instruction.  We make sure that our suppliers store the data securely, delete it when they no longer need it, and never use it for any other purposes.  An example of this is our contract with a limited number of third parties who may have access to the information we collect for storage purposes and when providing technological support, however, they will never share the information with any other organisation.     

We may disclose information if required to by law (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority).  As an example of this, we may share information in order to meet our statutory obligations to keep children, and other vulnerable individuals safe.     

Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your information very seriously. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information using the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information sent to us this way, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site.

Our website may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Please be aware that websites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites.

How long do we hold your information for?

We only retain information for as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity.  Personal information relating to those accessing the StarLine service will be retained for one month.  

Data transferred outside the EU

Processors that we use may transfer, and hold, personal data outside of the EU.  We will ensure that organisations who process personal data on our behalf only transfer data to countries that the EU deems as having adequate levels of protection in place.  Processors that transfer data to the United States must be covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield.  If a processor is found to be transferring data to a country that does not have adequate protections, or to an organisation that is not covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield, we will terminate our contract/subscription.

What are your rights?

As the data subject, you have specific rights in relation to the processing of your data.  You have a legal right to:

  • Request access to the personal data that Star Academies holds.
  • Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request that your personal data is erased where there is no legal basis for its continued processing.
  • Request that the processing of your personal data is restricted.
  • Request that we provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic format so that it can be easily transferred.
  • Object to your personal data being processed if it is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress.
  • You have rights not to be subject to automated decisions that create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law.  You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you.  We do not currently carry out any automated decision-making.

Requests must be submitted to the Data Protection Officer (contact details above).  Star Academies also has a Subject Access Request Form that may be obtained from its website (https://staracademies.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/04/Subject-Access-Request-Form-v3.pdf) and all of its schools.  Star Academies will consider all requests in line with your legal rights and our legal obligations.  Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with the Data Protection Officer in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Even though the summer holidays have begun, we’re still here to provide home learning and parenting advice. Please read our latest blogs, watch StarLive or visit our Facebook page
 
close-image